Save 7.5% extra on Ink and toner

 

www.first4skills.com

Training for Care

Privacy Policy

WELCOME

Cockburn Publishing Limited will process all personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office - Registration No.: Z6463429.

Contacting Us about Privacy
Cockburn Publishing Ltd privacy principles
Scope of this privacy policy
What information we collect
Cookies
IP address
What we do with information we collect and use
Cockburn Publishing Ltd web sites
Changes to our privacy policies

Welcome to the Cockburn Publishing Ltd Privacy Policy. The following text is designed to allow you to get a comprehensive view of our privacy principles and practices.

As our products evolve, we regularly revise this policy, so please check back frequently.

We do not store or share customer credit card information.

CONTACT

If you have questions about privacy regarding Cockburn Publishing Ltd products or services, please contact:
Privacy Policy Group
Cockburn Publishing Ltd
PO Box 28616
Edinburgh
EH4 9DB

COCKBURN PUBLISHING PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Cockburn Publishing Ltd does not share with third parties any personal information you provide in connection with our products, without first obtaining your informed consent.
Third parties, who may have access to personal information, include contractors or service vendors performing work on behalf of Cockburn Publishing Ltd and are contractually subject to Cockburn Publishing Ltd privacy policies and confidentiality agreements. In the event that court orders or laws mandate Cockburn Publishing Ltd to disclose personal information, Cockburn Publishing Ltd will release the personal information as required by law.

Cockburn Publishing Ltd maintains controls to provide security over personal information.

The controls include:
The use of encryption for sensitive personal information.
The logical security of the databases that store customers' details.
Security controls to restrict access to databases housing personally identifiable information.
Requirements that employees, contractors, and service vendors acting as agents of Cockburn Publishing Ltd where ever possible sign an agreement noting that they have read, understand, and will adhere to Cockburn Publishing Ltd confidentiality policies.

Cockburn Publishing Ltd may send you e-mail regarding products and services. You may remove yourself from our e-mailing list at any time.
Cockburn Publishing Ltd only sends e-mail to customers regarding Cockburn Publishing Ltd products and other promotions, Cockburn Publishing Ltd support, and Cockburn Publishing Ltd services.

It is Cockburn Publishing Ltd policy to undergo, on a periodic basis, audits of our privacy practices to ensure compliance with this assertion.

Cockburn Publishing Ltd responds to your privacy questions.
You may contact us at privacy@cockburnpublishing.com
Cockburn Publishing Ltd is constantly innovating and implementing new features in its products to provide the best possible service. Because our services and web properties are constantly changing and improving, this policy will continue to evolve as our product evolves.

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Cockburn Publishing Ltd owns and maintains a variety of Web sites, including, but not limited to CockburnPublishing.com, CockburnPublishing.co.uk, BritishFarming.co.uk, BritishFarming.com, ScottishFarmersMarket.co.uk , ScottishFarmersMarket.com, MailSanta.co.uk, Scottishnannies.co.uk, Aberdeen-Nurseries.com, Aberdeen-Nurseries.co.uk,, AberdeenNurseries.com, AberdeenNurseries.co.uk, Glasgow-Nurseries.com, Glasgow-Nurseries.co.uk, GlasgowNurseries.com, GlasgowNurseries.co.uk, Edinburgh-Nurseries.com, EdinburghNurseries.com, Edinburgh-Nurseries.co.uk, EdinburghNurseries.co.uk, Scottish-Nurseries.com, ScottishNurseries.com, Scottishnurseries.co.uk, Scottish-nurseries.co.uk, ScottishNurseries.net, ScottishNurseryGuide.com, ScottishNurseryGuide.co.uk, Scottish-Nursery-Guide.com, Scottish-Nursery-Guide.co.uk, EnglishNurseries.com, EnglishNurseries.co.uk, English-Nurseries.com, English-Nurseries.co.uk, ScottishSelfCatering.com, ScottishSelfCatering.co.uk, KiltedManiacs.com, KiltedManiacs.co.uk, KiltedManiacs.net, BritishNurseries.com, BritishNurseries.co.uk, BritishNurseries.net, Search-n-register.co.uk, Edinburghnurseryguide.com, Edinburghnurseryguide.co.uk. Some of these sites may have their own mailing lists or other methods of contacting customers. All of the sites follow this privacy policy for collecting information or sharing personally identifiable information with third parties.

Cockburn Publishing Ltd will use reasonable efforts to comply with this privacy policy and will take prompt corrective action when it learns of any failure to comply with our privacy policy. Because of the complex and constantly changing nature of our technology and business, Cockburn Publishing Ltd does not guarantee error-free performance under this privacy policy. Cockburn Publishing Ltd shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this privacy policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Scotland.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

There are times when we may need to collect information from you through our Web sites. This generally involves filling out forms on our web pages, when ordering or downloading Cockburn Publishing Ltd products.

Product Download and Account Creation
When you download our products, we may require you to fill out a form or create a Cockburn Publishing Ltd Account. Information we may collect during these processes includes:
E-mail address
Name
Company Name
Address
Postcode
Telephone Number
Fax Number

COOKIES

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small element of data that a web site can store on your system. It can be used to provide you with a tailored user experience. Cockburn Publishing Ltd does not knowingly use cookies.

IP ADDRESS

What is an IP address?

Your computer uses IP addresses every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you. Our Web servers automatically collect IP addresses. From time to time, Cockburn Publishing Ltd may use information derived from your IP address to deliver you appropriate products, services and software and to prevent fraud.

Referring URLs (Referrers)

What is a Referrer?
A "Referrer" is the information passed along by a web browser that references the Web URL you linked from to visit our web sites. It is automatically collected by our Web servers. This information is collected and used by Cockburn Publishing Ltd to understand the web sites referring traffic to our download and order pages and to present appropriate content to our potential customers. Referrer information is tabulated by Cockburn Publishing Ltd on an aggregated basis to identify general trends and traffic patterns.

Cockburn Publishing Ltd reserves the right to enter into agreements that require Cockburn Publishing Ltd to count the number of product downloads and/or product sales stemming from a referral from a content partner site. This information would be collected, used and aggregated by Cockburn Publishing Ltd to fulfill the reporting requirements of those agreements. This information may also be combined with the referrer information described above and tabulated on an aggregated basis to identify general trends and traffic patterns.

System Information
What is system information?
System information we collect includes, but may not be limited to:
Time of transaction
The type of Web browser you are using
The operating system/platform you are using
Connection speed
CPU speed

This information may be sent automatically when your application requests additional information from Cockburn Publishing Ltd servers, such as after an error message, and is primarily used by Cockburn Publishing Ltd for broad demographic statistics.

WHAT WE DO WITH INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

As described above in our Privacy Principles, Cockburn Publishing Ltd restricts use of personally identifiable information provided by you. Personally identifiable information provided to Cockburn Publishing Ltd is used:
To verify access rights to premium content (such as jobsearch and CVs) or other access-restricted services
To provide you with information, or with your consent, to ask you to participate in surveys about products, services, news and events
To provide you with advertising, promotions and special offers we feel you may be interested in with your consent
To inform you of new products with your consent
To better understand on an aggregated basis how our products are used, traffic patterns and what types of content are most popular with users of our products and services
For aggregate statistical analysis, such as keeping track of the number of unique downloads.

Cockburn Publishing Ltd retains the services of certain outside contractors to perform services on our behalf. At times, we must disclose relevant information about our customers to our contractors so they may provide specific services for Cockburn Publishing Ltd. Cockburn Publishing Ltd requires such contractors to keep your information strictly confidential and to use the information solely on behalf of Cockburn Publishing Ltd. For purposes of this Privacy Statement, such contractors are not considered "third parties" and Cockburn Publishing Ltd may disclose personally identifiable information to such contractors without additional notice.

In addition, the Cockburn Publishing Ltd Web sites and products contain links to other Web sites and products. However, Cockburn Publishing Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites or products. Please visit the privacy policies of these third party sites in order to understand their privacy and data collection practices.

COCKBURN PUBLISHING LTD WEBSITES

Cockburn Publishing Ltd owns and maintains a variety of Web sites, including, but not limited to CockburnPublishing.com, CockburnPublishing.co.uk, BritishFarming.co.uk, BritishFarming.com, ScottishFarmersMarket.co.uk , ScottishFarmersMarket.com, MailSanta.co.uk, Scottishnannies.co.uk, Aberdeen-Nurseries.com, Aberdeen-Nurseries.co.uk,, AberdeenNurseries.com, AberdeenNurseries.co.uk, Glasgow-Nurseries.com, Glasgow-Nurseries.co.uk, GlasgowNurseries.com, GlasgowNurseries.co.uk, Edinburgh-Nurseries.com, EdinburghNurseries.com, Edinburgh-Nurseries.co.uk, EdinburghNurseries.co.uk, Scottish-Nurseries.com, ScottishNurseries.com, Scottishnurseries.co.uk, Scottish-nurseries.co.uk, ScottishNurseries.net, ScottishNurseryGuide.com, ScottishNurseryGuide.co.uk, Scottish-Nursery-Guide.com, Scottish-Nursery-Guide.co.uk, EnglishNurseries.com, EnglishNurseries.co.uk, English-Nurseries.com, English-Nurseries.co.uk, ScottishSelfCatering.com, ScottishSelfCatering.co.uk, KiltedManiacs.com, KiltedManiacs.co.uk, BritishNurseries.com, BritishNurseries.co.uk, BritishNurseries.net, Search-n-register.co.uk, Edinburghnurseryguide.com, Edinburghnurseryguide.co.uk, londonnurseries.net, londonnursery.com, londonnursery.co.uk, manchesternurseries.com, manchesternurseries.co.uk, birminghamnurseries.com. birminghamnurseries.co.uk, liverpoolnurseries.com, liverpoolnurseries.co.uk

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy without notification and therefore advise that you view this policy frequently. By viewing our site you are deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.